Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 47th Session, 1920-1921
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1921 First edition Ex-Library 
112 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 47th Session, 1920-1921 CONTENTS - “The Viols in England.” By Jeffrey Pulver - “The Subconscious Mind and the Musical Faculty.” By Katharine Eggar - “On Some Recent Tendencies in Composition.” By Sir Charles Stanford - “The Relation of Church Music to the Musical Life of the Nation.” By Sydney H. Nicholson - “The Genius of Dunstable.” By Ch. Van den Borren - “A Corelli Forgery ? ” By F. T. Arnold - “Hand Development for the Performer.’' By R. J. Pitcher APPENDIX Report of Committee re Preservation of Small Collections of Music, together with Letter from the Carnegie Trustees 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 44th Session, 1917-1918
Novello & Co. London 1918 First edition Ex-Library 
198 pages. With plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original part wrappers bound in. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 44th Session, 1917-1918 CONTENTS - “The Clock Jacks of England.” By William Wooding Starmer, F.R.A.M. - “A National Music-Drama : The Glastonbury Festival.” . By Rutland Boughton - “Violins, Old and New ; with some Observations on their Tonal Characteristics.” By Towry Piper - “Some Acoustical Properties of Wind Instruments.” By Ralph Dunstan, Mus.D., Cantab. - “Bach’s Cantata Libretti.” By Prof. C. Sanford Terry, M.A., Litt. D. - “Classicism and False Values.” By G. H. Clutsam - “Modern French Organ Music.” By Harvey Grace, F.R.C.O. - “The Genevan Psalter of 1562 , Set in Four-Part Harmony by Claude Goudimel, in 1565” By the Rev. G. R. Woodward, M.A. APPENDIX. - “The Influence of Eurhythmics upon the Develop¬ment of movement in music” 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume XCVI 1985-1986
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1985-1986 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 928, xxi pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume XCVII 1986-1987
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1986-1987 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 912, xxii pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume XXVII 1937
Published by the Society for the Promotion of Roma London 1937 First edition Ex-Library 
xxxiv, 325 pages & plates. With maps, plates, plans & illustrations. Original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. - Volume XXVII 1937 - PREFATORY NOTE - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SIR HENRY STUART JONES’S PUBLISHED WRITINGS - F.E. ADCOCK, Lesser Armenia and Galatia after Pompey’s Settlement of the East - J. G. C. ANDERSON, An Imperial Estate in Galatia - NORMAN H. BAYNES, The Death of Julian the Apostate in a Christian Legend - H.I. BELL, A Latin Registration of Birth - W. W. BUCKLAND, Civil Proceedings against ex-Magistrates in the Republic - M. CARY, The Municipal Legislation of Julius Caesar - M. P. CHARLESWORTH, Flaviana - FRANZ CUMONT, St. George and Mithra ‘ The Cattle-Thief ’ - TENNEY FRANK, Notes on Roman Commerce - HUGH LAST, The Study of the ‘ Persecutions ’ - GEORGE MACDONALD, ‘ Britannia statim omissa ’ - H. MATTINGLY, The Property Qualifications of the Roman Classes - ARTHUR DARBY NOCK, The Genius of Mithraism - EUGENIE STRONG, Terra Mater or Italia ? - RONALD SYME, Who was Decidius Saxa ? - ULRICH WILCKEN, Octavian after the Fall of Alexandria - ADOLF WILHELM, Papyrus Tebtunis 33 - G.W. RICHARDSON, Actium - M. S. SALEM, The ‘ Lychnapsia Philocaliana ’ and the Birthday of Isis - J. A. STANFIELD, Romano-Gaulish decorated Jugs and the Work of the potter Sabinus - A. H. MCDONALD, and F. W. WALBANK, The origins of the Second Macedonian War - S. N. MILLER, Note on an Inscription from Birrens (Dumfriesshire) - FELIX OSWALD, Carinated Bowls (Form 29) from Lezoux - STEFAN WEINSTOCK, Clodius and the Lex Aelia Fufia - Roman Britain in 1936 - Report of the Discussion on Roman Britain as a Subject of Teaching 
Price: 42.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume XXIV 1934
Published by the Society for the Promotion of Roma London 1934 First edition Ex-Library 
ix & 234 pages & plates. With (folding) (coloured) maps, plans, plates & illustrations. Original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - Volume 24 1934 - MARY L. GORDON, The Family of Vergil - J. P. V. D. BALSDON, Notes concerning the Principate of Gaius - BERTHA TILLY, Albunea - C.H. V. SUTHERLAND, Aspects of Imperialism in Roman Spain - THOMAS CORBISHLEY, S.J., A Note on the Date of the Syrian Governorship of M. Titius - D.B. Harden, Snake-thread Glasses found in the East - Ronald SYME, Lentulus and the Origin of Moesia - KENNETH Scott, The Role of Basilides in the events of a.d. 69 - FRITZ PRINGSHEIM, The Legal Policy and Reforms of Hadrian - C.C. VAN ESSEN, Literary Evidence for the Beginnings of Roman Art - N. VULIC, The Illyrian War of Octavian - F. DE Zulueta, The new Fragments of Gaius (PSI 1182) - FRANZ CUMONT, The Population of Syria - K. W. MEIKLEJOHN, Alexander Helios and Caesarion - R. G. COLLINGWOOD AND M. V. TAYLOR, Roman Britain in 1933 
Price: 32.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume XXVI 1936
Published by the Society for the Promotion of Roma London 1936 First edition Ex-Library 
xxxiv, 320 pages & plates. With(folding) maps, plans, plates & illustrations. Original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. Slight scuffing to covers. - Volume XXVI 1936 - BERTHA TILLEY, The Identification of the Numicus - W. F. SNYDER, Quinto Nundinas Pompeis - H.H. Scullard, A Note on the Battle of Ilipa - J. Van Antwerp Fine, Macedon, Illyria and Rome, 220-219 B.C. - Grace H. Macurdy, Iotape - G.R. STANTON, The Newton-St.-Loe Pavement - E.T. SALMON, Roman Colonisation from the Second Punic War to the Gracchi - PAUL BORCHARDT, The Sculpture in front of the Lateran as described by Benjamin of Tudela and Magister Gregorius - C. E. STEVENS, The Coin of Arcadius from Heddon-on-the-Wall - Note on the Inscription from Sadad published in JRS xxv, 33 f - MARY L. GORDON, The Patria of Tacitus - J. P. V. D. Balsdon, Gaius and the Grand Cameo of Paris - LILY Ross TAYLOR, M. Titius and the Syrian Command - F. DE ZULUETA, The New Fragments of Gaius. Part III : The legis actiones - W. W. TARN, The Bucheum Stelae : A Note - I.A. RICHMOND, The Antonine Frontier in Scotland - OLWEN BROGAN, Trade between the Roman Empire and the Free Germans - A. H. M. JONES, Another Interpretation of the ‘ Constitutio Antoniniana ’ - Roman Britain in 1935 
Price: 42.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 43rd session, 1916-1917
Novello & Co. London 1917 First edition Ex-Library 
163 pages. With folding plate & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. A few pages slightly foxed. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Two corners slightly damaged. - 43rd Session, 1916-1917 - “The Purpose Behind Shakespeare’s Use of Music.” By Percy A. Scholes, Mus. B., Oxon., A.R.C.M. - “Scriabin’s Scientific Derivation of Harmony versus Empirical Methods.” By A. Eaglefield Hull, Mus. D., Oxon. - “The National School of Virginal Music in Elizabethan Times.” By Margaret H. Glyn – - “Purcell’s Dramatic Music.” By Alan Gray, LL.M., Mus.D., Cantab - “The Laudi Spirituali in the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries.” By Edward J. Dent, M.A., Mus. B., Cantab. - “Latin Church Music by Early English Composers:Part II.” By H. B. Collins, Mus. B., Oxon.,R.C.M. - “Some Theories about ‘God Save the King.’” By J. A. Fuller-Maitland, M.A., F.S.A. - “The Intermezzi of the Opera.” By Jeffrey 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 57th session, 1930-1931
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1931 First edition Ex-Library 
118 pages. With plate & illustrations. A few pages and edges slightly foxed. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 57th Session, 1930-1931 CONTENTS - “Calvin’s First Psalter.” By Sir R. R. Terry - “Early Keyboard Instruments.” By Philip James - “Musical Education in America.” By Ernest Fowles - “Experimental Pianofortes and the Music written for them.” By Rosamond Harding - “The Relation of Rhythm and Tonality in the Sixteenth Century.” By Philip F. Radcliffe - “Philippe de Monte.” By the Rev. Canon J. Van Nuffel 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 58th Session, 1931-1932
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1932 First edition Ex-Library 
103 pages. With frontispiece & illustrations. A few pages and edges slightly foxed. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 58th Session, 1931-1932 CONTENTS - ‘Albert Lortzing.” By Bernard Naylor - ‘Italian Trecento Music.” By Johannes Wolf (Berlin) - 'Handel’s Cantatas.” By Walter Ford - ‘Mozart and Modern Research.” By Cecil Oldman - ‘Thomas Roseingrave.” By Constant Lambert ‘The Heritage of Greece in Music.” By Wilfrid Perrett 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 59th Session, 1932-1933
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1933 First edition Ex-Library 
119 pages. With plate & illustrations. A few pages and edges slightly foxed. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 59th Session, 1932-1933 CONTENTS - “ Byzantine Music.” By Egon Wellesz (Berlin) - “Musical Origins.” By Percival R. Kirby - “The History of the Evolution of Pianoforte Technique.” By Thomas Fielden - “The Apprehension and Cognition of Music.” By Philip E. Vernon - “The Romantic Spirit in Music.” By Edward J. Dent - “William Lawes and his String Music.” By Rupert Erlebach 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume XC 1979-1980
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1979-1980 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 625, X pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Training of Teachers and Grants to Intending Teachers being the Report of a Committee of Investigation appointed by the executive of the National Union of Teachers and adopted by the Executive on 3rd March, 1939
NUT London 1939 First edition Ex-Library 
327 pages. With (folding) tables. A few pages slightly foxed. Edges slightly foxed. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Central Society for Education. Third Publication of 1839
The Woburn Press London 1968 Facsimile Edition Ex-Library Ex-Library 
438 pages. With tables. Dustjacket. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket slightly worn & slightly chipped. Spine dustjacket slightly faded. Slight damage to top margin back cover. - 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Chaucer Review. A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 30 1995-1996
University Park, Pennsylvania Published with the cooperation of the Chaucer Group of the Modern Language Association by the Pennsylvania State University Press 1995-1996 First edition Ex-Library 
420 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. One wrapper present as copy. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 29th session, 1902-1903
Novello & Co. London 1903 First edition Ex-Library 
227 pages. With plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. A few pages slightly foxed. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 29th Session, 1902-1903 - “Hungarian Music.” By Miss Ilona de Gyory - “The Dual Theory in Harmony.” By Herbert Westerby, Mus.B., Lond - “Some Aspects of Beethoven’s Instrumental Forms.” By Gustav Ernest - “National Opera in Russia.” (3rd Paper.) By Mrs. Newmarch - “The Whistles and Reed Instruments of the American Indians of the North-West Coast.” By Rev. F. W. Galpin, M.A. - “Some Notes on Musical Libraries.” By J. E. Matthew - “The Influence of the Organ in Musical History.” By A. Madeley Richardson, M.A., Mus.D., Oxon. - “The Two Keys to the Theory and Practice of Harmony.” By Fr. Niecks, Mus.D., Dub., Prof. Mus., Edin - Internationale Musikgesellschaft (List of Contents) - Appendix to the Index of Papers read before the Musical Association 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume CII 1991-1992
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1991-1992 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 906 & xix pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled. - 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume XCVIII 1987-1988
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1987-1988 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 908, xxiii pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 93rd Session, 1966-1967
The Royal Musical Association London 1967 First edition Ex-Library 
134 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Library binding - Proceedings 1966-1967 Contents - Donald Peart The Australian Avant-Garde - John Caldwell The Organ in the Medieval Latin Liturgy, 800-1500 - Brian Jeffery The Lute Music of Antony Holborne - Jerome Roche The Duet in early seventeenth-century Italian Church Music - Elizabeth Norman McKay Schubert’s Music for the Theatre - RAYMOND LEPPARD Cavalli’s Operas - JOSEPH KERMAN Beethoven Sketchbooks in the British Museum - David Wulstan The Problem of Pitch in sixteenth-century English Vocal Polyphony 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Chaucer Review. A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 13 1978-1979
University Park, Pennsylvania Published with the cooperation of the Chaucer Group of the Modern Language Association by the Pennsylvania State University Press 1978-1979 First edition Ex-Library 
388 pages. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. Some pages with underlining in pencil. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Journal of the Statistical Society of London. Vol. LXVI 1903
London John WIlliam Parker and Son 1903 First edition Ex-Library 
792, xii, 73 pages. With folding map & tables. With library stamps & labels. First and last few pages somewhat foxed. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled with some fading to spine and top front cover. Some staining to spine. Folding map split in three parts but present. - 
Price: 59.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Some sayings of the Buddha according to the Pali canon. Translated by F.L. Woodward. With an introduction by Christmas Humphreys. Jubilee Edition 1924-1974
London The Buddhist Society 1973 First edition thus Very Good very good 
250 pages. Dustjacket. Light wear to spine & covers. Dustjacket slightly worn, lightly chipped along top margin and slightly soiled. Light foxing to edges. - 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Journal of Roman Studies Volume XCIV 2004
London Published by the Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies at the Office of the Society 2004 First edition Ex-Library 
285 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners lightly worn & lightly soiled. - 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 84th Session, 1957-1958
The Royal Musical Association London 1958 First edition Ex-Library 
109 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Library binding - 84th Session, 1957-1958 Contents - Scottish Song, 1500-1700 KENNETH ELLIOTT - Some Early London Concerts and Music Clubs, 1670-1720 MICHAEL TILMOUTH - Music in the Provinces: The Elgar-Atkins Letters WULSTAN ATKINS - The Work of Anne Geddes Gilchrist, o.b.e., f.s.a., 1863-1954 MARGARET DEAN-SMITH - The Operas of Antonin Dvorak JOHN CLAPHAM - The Life and Works of John Okeover (or Oker) WYN K. FORD - Music in Mediaeval Drama JOHN STEVENS 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 31st Session, 1904-1905
Novello & Co. London 1905 First edition Ex-Library 
170 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. A few pages slightly foxed. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 31st Session, 1904-1905 CONTENTS. - “Singing as an Art.” By William Shakespeare . - “Rhythm in National Music.” By T. H. Yorke Trotter, M.A., Mus.D. - “Carillons.” By W. W. Starmer, A.R.A.M. - “Cadences and Closes.” By E. Markham Lee, M.A., Mus.D. - “The Collecting of English Folk-Songs.” By Lucy E. Broadwood - “The Development of National Opera in Russia.” (5th and concluding Paper.) By Mrs. Newmarch - “The Higher Aspects of Musical Form.” By F. Gilbert Webb - “The Tenor Viol or Violten.:’ By Thomas Strevens - “The Basis of the Claim of Music in Education.” By Arthur Somervell - International Musical Society, Publications of the 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 36th Session, 1909-1910
Novello & Co. London 1910 First edition Ex-Library 
128 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. A few pages slightly foxed. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 36th Session, 1909-1910 CONTENTS - “ Rhythmical Gymnastics.” By Louis Nicole - “The Hungarian Folk-Songs.” By F. Korbay - “The King’s Musick.” By the Rev. Henry Cart de Lafontaine, M.A. - “French Music of To-day.” By Edwin Evans - “Dr. Arne.” By W. H. Cummings, Mus.D., F.S.A. - “Chimes and Chime Tunes (Continental).” By W. W. Starmer, F.R.A.M. - “Flute Music : A Brief Survey.” By T. Lea Southgate, D.C.L. 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume LXXXI 1970-1971
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1970-1971 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 356 pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled. - 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. Volume 98 (1971-1972)
The Royal Musical Association London 1972 First edition Ex-Library 
153 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Library binding - Volume 98 (1971-1972) - Robert Orledge : Charles Koechlin and the Early Sound Film 1933-38 - Philippe Oboussier: Couperin Motets at Tenbury - Julian Rushton: The Theory and Practice of Piccinnisme - Philip Brett: Word-Setting in the Songs of Byrd - Peter Dennison: The Church Music of Pelham Humfrey - Andrew Porter: The Making of ‘Don Carlos’ - Michael Tilmouth: Revisions in the Chamber. Music of Matthew Locke - Peter Branscombe : Music in the Viennese Popular Theatre of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries - Paul Doe: Another View of Musica Ficta in Tudor Music 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 53rd session, 1926-1927
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1927 First edition Ex-Library 
116 pages. With plate. Some pages with slight foxing. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 53rd Session, 1926-1927 CONTENTS - “European Balladry.” By Arthur A. Pearson - “Broadcasting and the Future of Music.” (A Discussion) - “Charles Villiers Stanford : Some Aspects of his Life and Work.” By Thomas F. Dunhill - “The Eton Manuscript.” By the Rev. Dom Anselm Hughes, O.S.B., M.A. - “Ludwig van Beethoven.” By Alexander Brent- Smith - “ Josquin des Prez.” By the Rev. Dr. A. Smijers 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 52nd Session, 1925-1926
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1926 First edition Ex-Library 
124 pages. Some pages with slight foxing. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 52nd Session, 1925-1926 CONTENTS - "Duets for Two Pianos.” By A. M. Henderson,L.R.A.M. - "Spanish Madrigals." By J. B. Trend, M.A. - “Ear, Eye, and Hand in Music-Study.” By Ernest Fowles, F.R.A.M. - "The Aesthetic Value of the English Madrigal.” By Ch. Van den Borren - "English Opera.” By Edward J. Dent, M.A., Mus.B. - "The Influence of Music : from Arabic Sources.” By H. G. Farmer, M.A., Ph.D. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The University of Lancaster. Inaugural Lectures 1965-1967
The University of Lancaster Lancaster 1967 First edition thus Ex-Library 
180 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 54th Session, 1927-1928
Whitehead & Miller Leeds 1928 First edition Ex-Library 
129 pages. With plates. A few pages with slight foxing. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 54th Session, 1927-1928 CONTENTS - “Music in Public Schools of To-day.” By Clement M. Spurling - “The Chapels Royal and Their Music.” By E. Stanley Roper, B.A., Mus.B. - “Some Problems in the Performance of Bach's Church Cantatas.” By W. G. Whittaker, Mus. D. - “Town Waits and Their Tunes.” By Prof. J. C. Bridge, Mus. D., F.S.A. - “Three Musical Parson-Poets of the XVIIth Century.” By Edward W. Naylor, Mus.D. - “Some of the Less-Known Songs of Schubert.” By A.H. Fox-Strangways 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1969. 25 May - 4 August J. Massenet Werther. W.A. Mozart Così fan Tutte. C. Debussy. Pelleas et Melisande. W.A. Mozart. Don Giovanni.
Glyndebourne Glyndebourne Productions 1969 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 
84 pages + advertisements. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations, including advertisements. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight damage to one page. - 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Studies in College Examinations. An experimental investigation in the construction and use of college examinations
University of Minnesota. Committee on Educational Minneapolis 1934 First edition Ex-Library 
204 pages. With tables & diagrams. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 East Asian Strategic Review 2000
The National Institute for Defense Studies Japan Tokyo 2000 4939034070 First edition Ex-Library 
300 pages. With maps, tables & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Top spine slightly damaged. - 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Antiquaries Journal being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London. Volume LVI. 1976. Parts I & II
London Oxford University Press 1976 First edition Very Good- 
2 Parts. 381 pages & table of contents. With (folding) plates, maps, tables, diagrams & illustrations. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight creasing to spine. Some fading to spines and covers. - Contents: Volume LVI Part I • Anniversary Address. By A.J. Taylor • Prehistoric Crop Cultivation in Southern England: a reconsideration. By R.W. Dennell • Antler cheekpieces of the British Late Bronze Age. By William J. Britnell • Romano-British chimney –pots and finials. By A.W.G. Lowther • The design of the Roman mosaic at Hinton St. Mary. By K.S. Painter • The archaeological investigation of Hadstock Church, Essex: an interim report. By Warwick Rodwell Volume LVI Part II • The Hallstatt Cemetery and its documentation: some new evidence. By Fritz Eckart Barth & Frank Ray Hodson • Excavations at Carthage, 1975: Second Interim Report. By Henry Hurst • Danebury, Hampshire: Second Interim Report on the Excavations 1971-5. By Barry Cunliffe • La Tène Burials between Burton Fleming and Rudston, North Humberside. By I.M. Stead • The location and relationship of the Sancton Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries. By Margaret Lindsay Faull 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 East Asian Strategic Review 2001
The National Institute For Defense Studies Japan Tokyo 2001 4939034100 First edition Ex-Library 
323 pages. With tables, maps & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. Otherwise in near fine condition. - 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 East Asian Strategic Review 2003: Higashi Ajia Senryaku Gaikan
The National Institute For Defense Studies Japan Tokyo 2003 4789011380 First edition Ex-Library 
317 pages. With maps, tables, diagrams & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. One page dog-eared. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. Otherwise in very good condition. - 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Y Bywgraffiadur Cymreig 1941-1950. Gydag Atodiad I'r Bywgraffiadur Cymreig Hyd 1940. Paratowyd Dan Nawdd Anrhydeddus Gymdeithas y Cymmrodorion
1970 First Edition Ex Library Ex-library 
Type: Hardback Pp. 179. Ex-library copy. With library stamps and labels. In plastified cover. Some offsetting from Scotch tape to front and back endpapers. A good plus working copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. Volumes 109-111 (1982-1985)
The Royal Musical Association London 1983, 1984, 1985 First edition Ex-Library 
179. 148 & 234 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Library binding - Volume 109 (1982-1983) CONTENTS - Daniel LEECH-WILKINSON: Related Motets from Fourteenth-Century - Gareth R. K. CURTIS: Stylistic Layers in the English Mass Repertory, c. 1400-1450 - Peter HOLMAN: The English Royal Violin Consort in the Sixteenth Century - JEROME ROCHE: Musica diversa di Compieta: Compline and its Music in Seventeenth-Century Italy - Graham CUMMINGS: Reminiscence and Recall in Three Early Settings of Metastasio’s Alessandro nell’ Indie - Julian RUSHTON: Berlioz’s Swan-Song: Towards a Criticism of Beatrice et Benedict - Jan Smaczny: The Operas and Melodramas of Zdenek Fibich - PeterFRANKLIN: Style, Structure and Taste: Three Aspects of the Problem of Schreker - Kurt von FISCHER: Hindemith’s Early Songs for Voice and Piano Volume 110 (1983-1984) - John Caldwell: Some Aspects of Tonal Language in Music of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries - Peter Walls: The Origins of English Recitative - F.W. STERNFELD A Note on Stile Recitativo - SILKE LEOPOLD: Remigio Romano’s Collection of Lyrics for Music - PAUL J. EVERETT: A Roman Concerto Repertory: Ottoboni’s ‘what not’? - LUDWIG FINSCHER: Weber’s Freischutz'- Conceptions and Misconceptions - GILLIAN TUCKER: Wagner’s Individual Sketches for Parsival - HUGH COBBE: The Royal Musical Association 1874—1901 - SRI HASTANTO: Tembang Macapat in Central Java Volume 111 (1984-1985) - Christopher PAGE: Music and Chivalric Fiction in France, 1150-1300 - Anthony NEWCOMB: Frescobaldi’s Toccatas and their Stylistic Ancestry - GABRIELLA BIAGI-RAVENNI and CAROLYN GIANTURCO: The Tasche of Lucca: 150 Years of Political Serenatas - LIONEL SAWKINS: Rameau’s Last Years: Some Implications of Rediscovered Material at Bordeaux - ELIZABETH C. BARTLET: Gretry, Marie-Antoinette and La rosiere de Salency - HUGH MACDONALD: To Repeat or Not to Repeat? - BOJAN BUJIC: Musicology and Intellectual History: a Backward Glance to the Year 1885 - ROBERT ORLEDGE: Satie’s Approach to Composition in his Later Years (1913-1924) - WILLIAM DRABKIN: Felix-Eberhard von Cube and the North-German Tradition of Schenkerism 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Journal of the Statistical Society of London. Vol. XXXIII 1870
London John WIlliam Parker and Son 1870 First edition Ex-Library 
568 pages. With plate & tables. With library stamps & labels.Slight foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled with slight fading to spine. - 
Price: 89.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Mathematical Gazette. Vol. LXVI March 1982 to December 1982 (Nos. 435-438)
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1982 First edition Ex-Library 
340 pages. With plates & diagrams. Original wrappers preserved. Library binding with new endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Extra Year. A Report of the Joint Committee of Investigation representing the Association of Education Committees and the National Union of Teachers. With a foreword by the Rt. Hon. Earl Stanhope, K.G., D.S.O., M.C. President of the Board of Education
University of London Press London 1938 Second Impression Ex-Library 
143 pages. With library stamps & labels. Some foxing to edges and endpapers. Slight foxing to some pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Catalogue of Valuable Books, Manuscripts & Autograph Letters of Sir Richard Francis Burton KCMG 1821-1890 many recorded for the first time including a fine portrait in oils
London Spink & Son Limited 1976 First edition Ex-Library 
With coloured frontispiece portrait & plates. New endpapers. Library binding. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Dumbarton Oaks Papers. Number Twenty-One
The Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection Washington, District of Columbia 1967 First edition Ex-Library 
289 pages. With maps, plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Top spine somewhat soiled. - Volume 21 1967 - Sirarpie Der Nersessian. Dedication and Bibliography - Carl H. Kraeling - George Christos Soulis - JOHN L. TEALL II The Age of Constantine: Change and Continuity in Administration and Economy - JOHANNES A. STRAUB Constantine as KOINOΣ ΕΠΙΚΟΠΟΣ: Tradition and Innovation in the Representation of the First Christian Emperor’s Majesty - MASSEY H. SHEPHERD, JR Liturgical Expressions of the Constantinian Triumph - EVELYN B. HARRISON The Constantinian Portrait - IRVING LAVIN The Ceiling Frescoes in Trier and Illusionism in Constantinian Painting - RICHARD KRAUTHEIMER The Constantinian Basilica - HANS EBERHARD MAYER Das Pontifikale von Tyrus und die Kronung der lateinischen Konige von Jerusalem - ROMILLY J. H. JENKINS A Cross of the Patriarch Michael Cerularius; with An Art-historical Comment by ERNST KITZINGER NOTES - CYRIL MANGO When Was Michael III Born ? - DAVID C. WINFIELD and ERNEST J. W. HAWKINS The Church of Our Lady at Asinou, Cyprus. A Report on the Seasons of 1965 and 1966 - CECIL L. STRIKER and Y. DOGAN KUBAN Work at Kalenderhane Camii in Istanbul: First Preliminary Report - R. MARTIN HARRISON and NEZIH FIRATLI Excavations at Saraçhane in Istanbul: Fourth Preliminary Report - GUDRUN ENGBERG "Aaron and His Sons”—A Prefiguration of the Virgin? - KENAN T. ERIM Two New Early Byzantine Statues from Aphrodisias - The Age of Constantine: Tradition and Innovation. Report on the Dumbarton Oaks Symposium of 1966 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Mathematical Gazette. Vol. LXIV March 1980 to December 1980 (Nos. 427-430)
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1980 First edition Ex-Library 
306 pages. With diagrams. Original wrappers preserved. Library binding with new endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Imam Mahdi. Justice and Globalisation. Conference proceedings.
Institue of Islamic Studies - London London 2004 190493403X First Paperback edition As New 
230 pages. With light wear to spine, covers and corners. - 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Mathematical Gazette. Vol. XXX February 1946, to December 1946 (Nos. 288-292)
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1946 First edition Ex-Library 
312 pages. With plates & diagrams. Original wrappers preserved. Library binding with new endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Annals of the Association of American Geographers. Volume XLVII, 1957
Lancaster, Pennsylvania Association of American Geographers 1957 First edition Ex-Library 
426 pages. With maps, tables, plates, diagrams & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Occasional spot of foxing. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. Joints somewhat cracked. Corners slightly damaged. Top spine somewhat damaged. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Mathematical Gazette. Vol. XXXI February 1947, to December 1947 (Nos. 293-297)
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1947 First edition Ex-Library 
320 pages. With plates & diagrams. Original wrappers preserved. Library binding with new endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. A few pages lightly foxed. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Annals of the Association of American Geographers. Volume XL, 1950
Lancaster, Pennsylvania Association of American Geographers 1950 First edition Ex-Library 
361 pages. With maps, tables, diagrams & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Occasional spot of foxing. Spine, covers & corners worn & soiled. .A few pages somewhat worn, somewhat creased with a few tears (text intact). A few pages repaired with tape. A few pages with underlining. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Chaucer Review. A Journal of Medieval Studies and Literary Criticism. Volume 12 1977-1978
University Park, Pennsylvania Published with the cooperation of the Chaucer Group of the Modern Language Association by the Pennsylvania State University Press 1977-1978 First edition Ex-Library 
280 pages. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Annals of the Association of American Geographers. Volume XXI, 1931
Lawrence, Kansas Association of American Geographers 1931 First edition Ex-Library 
237 pages. With maps, plate & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. A few pages slightly foxed. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. - 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Annals of the Association of American Geographers. Volume XXX, 1940
Lawrence, Kansas Association of American Geographers 1940 First edition Ex-Library 
284 pages. With maps, tables & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Occasional spot of foxing. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. - 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Annals of the Association of American Geographers. Volume XXIX, 1939
Lawrence, Kansas Association of American Geographers 1939 First edition Ex-Library 
658 pages. With maps, tables & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Occasional spot of foxing. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. Number of pages somewhat damaged with tears. A few repaired with tape. A few pages with underlining in pencil. - 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Annals of the Association of American Geographers. Volume XXXVII, 1947
Lancaster, Pennsylvania Association of American Geographers 1947 First edition Ex-Library 
226 pages. With (folding) maps, plates, tables,.With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Occasional spot of foxing. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. One folding table somewhat creased at bottom. One page damaged at bottom, not affecting text. - 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Proceedings of the Musical Association for the Investigation and Discussion of Subjects Connected with the Art and Science of Music. 34th session, 1907-1908
Novello & Co. London 1908 First edition Ex-Library 
188 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. A few pages slightly foxed. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Corners slightly damaged. - 34th Session, 1907-1908 CONTENTS - “Chimes.” By W. W. Starmer - “Spanish Music ” (2nd Paper). By the Rev. H. Cart de Lafontaine - “The Limits of Artistic Expression in Music.” By Ralph H. Bellairs, M.A., Mus.D. Oxon. - “The Vagueness of Musical Nomenclature.” By E. Gilbert Webb - “The Vitality of Melody.” By Frank Kidson - “The Evolution of Melody.” By Thomas F. Dunhill, A.R.C.M. - “Lute Music of the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries.” By Miss Janet Dodge - “The Evolution of the Flute.” By T. Lea Southgate, D.C.L 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Journal of the Statistical Society of London. Vol. LIX 1896
London John WIlliam Parker and Son 1896 First edition Ex-Library 
720 & 78 pages. With (folding) (coloured) tables & diagrams. With library stamps & labels. First and last few pages somewhat foxed. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled with slight fading to spine. Slight stain to top margin last page not affecting text. - 
Price: 69.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Seven (1943-1944)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1944 First edition Ex-Library 
180 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Edges slightly foxed. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 7 1944 - Mediaeval Art and America. By C. R. Morey - Architects and Builders in Mexico: 1521-1550. By George Kubler - Benjamin West’s “Death of Wolfe” and the Popular History Piece. By Charles Mitchell - John La Farge and the South Sea Idyll. By Henry La Farge - Photography and the Development of Kinetic Visualization. By Beaumont Newhall . . - Frank Lloyd Wright and the Academic Tradition of the Early Eighteen-Nineties. By Henry Russell Hitchcock - The Hall of the Great Council of Florence. By J. Wilde - Right and Left in Raphael’s Cartoons. By A. Paul Oppe - Veritas and Justitia Triumphant. By Guy de Tervarent - Principles of Palladio’s Architecture. By Rudolf Wittkower - Paolo Sarpi’s “History of the Council of Trent.” By Frances A. Yates - William Harvey: Some Neglected Aspects of Medical History. By Walter Pagel - The Heroic and the Ideal Landscape in the Work of Nicolas Poussin. By Anthony Blunt 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Journal of the Statistical Society of London. Vol. LXX 1907
London John WIlliam Parker and Son 1907 First edition Ex-Library 
743, xii, 71 pages. With tables. With library stamps & labels. First and last few pages slightly foxed. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled with some fading to spine. - 
Price: 59.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Boletín Del Instituto De Investigaciones Bibliográficas. Número 11. Enero-Junio de 1974
Mexico City Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 1979 First Edition Ex-Library No Jacket 
Pp 467,175. Ex-library. Laminated boards. With plates. Library stamps on front cover & front endpaper. Including Facsimile Supplement reprinting the Arcos de Triunfo of Joaquín Velázquez de Léon. - 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Boletín Del Instituto De Investigaciones Bibliográficas. Número 12. Enero - Diciembre de 1975
Mexico City Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 1979 First Edition Ex-Library No Jacket 
Pp 326, 72.Ex-library. Laminated boards. With plates. Library stamps on front cover & front endpaper. With facsimile supplement edited by Ernesto de la Torre Villar entitled: Los pareceres de Don Juan de Padilla y Diego de León Pinelo acerca de la enseñanza y buen tratamiento de los Indios. - 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Boletín Del Instituto De Investigaciones Bibliográficas. Números 14-15 1977-1978
Mexico City Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 1983 First Edition Ex-Library No Jacket 
Type: Paperback Pp 650, 59. Ex-library. With plates. Library stamps on front cover & front endpaper. With supplement entitled: Compendio de providencias de policia de México del Segundo Conde de Revilla Gigedo. Versión paleográfica, introducción y notas por Ignacio González-Polo. Bottom spine slightly damaged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Mathematical Gazette. Vol. XXXII February 1948, to December 1948 (Nos. 298-302)
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1948 First edition Ex-Library 
320 pages. With plates & diagrams. Original wrappers preserved. Library binding with new endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & slightly soiled. - 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Boletín Del Instituto De Investigaciones Bibliográficas. Número 10. Julio - Diciembre de 1973
Mexico City Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 1978 First Edition Ex-Library No Jacket 
Pp 422,118. Ex-Library. Laminated boards. With (coloured) plates & illustrations. Library stamps on front cover & front endpaper. - 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Boletín Del Instituto De Investigaciones Bibliográficas. Tomo 1. Número 2. Julio - Diciembre de 1969
Mexico City Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 1970 First Edition Ex-Library No Jacket 
Pp 317, 70. Ex-library. Laminated boards. With plates. Library stamps on front cover, front endpapers and title page. Remnant library label on verso title page. - 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume LXII 1951-1952
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1951-1952 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 308 pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Some soiling to front cover and spine. Back cover soiled and waterstained. - 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume LXIII 1952-1953
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1952-1953 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 324 & 32 pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Covers somewhat soiled. - 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Geographical Journal 125 January to December 1959
London The Royal Geographical Society 1959 First edition Ex-Library 
502 pages. With b/w & coloured (folding) maps, plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. Top front hinge cracked. Slight damage to head and foot spine and corners. Slight creasing to a few maps. Page 380-381 taped into volume. Some fraying to margins these pages. - 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Geographical Journal 124 January to December 1958
London The Royal Geographical Society 1958 First edition Ex-Library 
604 pages. With b/w & coloured (folding) maps, plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers. Original wrappers preserved. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. Top back hinge cracked. Slight damage to head and foot spine and corners. Slight creasing to a few maps. - 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume LXXIII 1962-1963
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1962-1963 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 306 pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn & somewhat soiled. - 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume LXXI 1960-1961
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1958-1959 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 313 pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slightsoiling to spine, covers & corners. - 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The International Journal of Ethics. An international journal of social, political, and legal philosophy. Volume LXX 1959-1960
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press 1959-1960 First edition Ex-Library 
4 Parts in 1 Volume. 346 pages. Original wrappers preserved. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slightsoiling to spine, covers & corners. Pages 1-108 present as photocopy. - 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Eleven (1947-1948)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1948 First edition Ex-Library 
205 pages. With plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 11 1948 - The Zodiacal Miniature of the Tres Riches Heures of the Duke of Berry—Its Sources and Meaning. By Harry Bober - St. Zacharias the Prophet and. Martyr: A Study in Charms and Incantations. By A. A. Barb - The Evolution of the Caritas Figure in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries. By R. Freyhan - A Stained Glass Atelier of the Thirteenth Century: A Study of Windows in the Cathedrals of Bourges, Chartres and Poitiers. By Louis Grodecki - Allegory and Romance on a Mediaeval French Marriage Casket. By David J. A. Ross - Gothic: Origin and Diffusion of the Term; The Idea of Style in Architecture. By E. S. de Beer - Icones Symbolicae: The Visual Image in Neo-Platonic Thought. By E. H. Gombrich 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Fifteen (1952)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1952 First edition Ex-Library 
280 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 15 1952 - State Festivals in Egypt and Mesopotamia. By H. Frankfort - Minos of Crete. By John Forsdyke - The Image of the Delian Apollo and Apolline Ethics. By R. Pfeiffer - The Dating of the Column of Marcus Aurelius. By John Morris - An Illustrated Evangelistary of the Ada School and its Model. By Wilhelm Koehler - Nectanebus in his Palace. By D. J. A. Ross - Revivals of Roman Law. By H. F. Jolowicz Miscellaneous Notes: - The Hero with Two Swords (Martin Robertson) - The Motif of Radiance in Rembrandt’s Biblical Drawings. By H.-M. Rotermund - English Painting and France in the Eighteenth Century. By Ellis K. Waterhouse - Italian Models of Hogarth’s Picture Stories. By Hilde Kurz - The Moral Purpose of Hogarth’s Art. By F. Antal - The Horse of Marcus Aurelius. By H. Dieckmann and J. Seznec - Diderot and Le Genie du Christianisme. By Jean Seznec - Blake’s Vision of Slavery. By David V. Erdman Miscellaneous Notes: - An English Copy of a Carracci Altarpiece (T. S. R. Boase) - A Classical ‘Rake’s Progress’ (E. H. Gombrich) - An Unpublished Notice of Diderot on Falconet (H. Dieckmann) Blake and Emblem Literature (Piloo Nanavutty) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Sixteen (1953)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1953 First edition Ex-Library 
372 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 16 1953 - The Castle of Gaillon in 1509-10. By Roberto Weiss - St. Francis and the Birds of the Apocalypse. By F. D. Klingender - Jewish Antecedents of Christian Art. By Cecil Roth - A Newly Discovered Manuscript of Opicinus de Canistris. By Richard G. Salomon - Notes on Some Early Giotto Sources. By Peter Murray - The Modus Tenendi Parliamentum. By V. H. Galbraith - Orpheus the Theologian and Renaissance Platonists. By D. P. Walker - The Conflict of Ideals in Mutianus Rufus. By Lewis W. Spitz - Heliodorus’ Aethiopica in Art. By Wolfgang Stechow Miscellaneous Notes: - Job and Christ (G. Von der Osten) - Two Mysterious Busts at the Porta Nolana in Naples (E. Tietze-Conrat) - A Lost Painting in Henry Ill’s Palace at Westminster (D. J. A. Ross) - A Note on the “First” Edition of the Latin Translation of Some of Lucian of Samosata’s Dialogues (Jose Ruysschaert) - The Illusion of Postel’s Feminism (M. A. Screech) - Huius Nympha Loci. By Otto Kurz - Petrarch and the Story of the Choice of Hercules. By Theodor E. Mommsen - Diva Matrix. By A. A. Barb - Pollaiuolo’s Tomb of Pope Sixtus IV. By L. D. Ettlinger - Brunelleschi and ‘Proportion in Perspective’. By R. Wittkower - The Perspective of Piero della Francesca’s ‘Flagellation’. By R. Witt¬kower and B. A. R. Carter - Eclecticism and the Carracci: Further Reflections on the Validity of a Label. By Denis Mahon Miscellaneous Notes: - Portraits “a l’antique” on French Mediaeval Gems and Seals (H. Wentzel) - The Castle of Gaillon in 1509-10 (Additional Note) (R. Weiss) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Seventeen (1954)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1954 First edition Ex-Library 
410 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 17 1954 - The‘Harvester’Vase of Hagia Triada. By John Forsdyke - Personification as a Mode of Greek Thought. By T. B. L. Webster - An Unsolved Problem of Historical Forgery: The Scriptores Historiae Augustae. By Arnaldo Momigliano - The Crab and the Butterfly: A Study in Animal Symbolism. By W. Deonna - Irish High Crosses. By Robin Flower - Alexander the Great in Mediaeval Theology. By George Cary - The Art of Ramon Lull: An Approach to it through Lull’s Theory of the Elements. By Frances A. Yates - An Unrecorded Follower of Piero della Francesca. By D. J. A. Ross Miscellaneous Notes: - Fire-Altars of the Sassanian Period at Balkh (A. D. H. Bivar) - Remarks on the “Adoratio” under Diocletian (H. Stern) - The Wilton Diptych. By Francis Wormald - The Prisca Theologia in France. By D. P. Walker - Cephalus and Procris. By Irving Lavin - The Programme of the SS. Annunziata in Florence. By S. Lang - Michelangelo on Effort and Rapidity in Art. By Robert J. Clements - Aretino: Artistic Adviser to Francis I. ByJ. Adhemar - The Decoration of the New Palace of Westminster, 1841-1863. By T. S. R. Boase Miscellaneous Notes: - A Horatian Ode and its Descendants (John Sparrow) - Cephalus and Procris: Underground Transformations (Irving Lavin) - Cosi fan Tutte (Procris Included) (E. H. Gombrich) - The Religious Views of Abraham Ortelius (Rene Boumans) - A Book from the Gonzaga Library at Mantua (D. E. Rhodes) - A Renaissance Work Copied by Wedgwood (Jennifer Montagu) - Burlington, Adam and Gandon (Maurice Craig) - A Note on James Barry and Edmund Burke (R. R. Wark) - John Runciman’s ‘Lear in the Storm’ (W. M. Merchant) 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Eighteen (1955)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1955 First edition Ex-Library 
335 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 18 1955 - The Vine Columns of Old St. Peter’s in Carolingian Canon Tables. By Elisabeth Rosenbaum - Apollonio di Giovanni. By E. H. Gombrich - A Group of Florentine Drawings for an Altar. By Otto Kurz - Michelangelo’s Designs for the Medici Tombs. By Johannes Wilde - Images of the Human Hand as Amulets in Spain. By W. L. Hildburgh - Milton and the Conjectura Cabbalistica. By R. J. Zwi Werblowsky - A Lost Fresco of Niccolo dell’ Abbate at Bologna in Honour of Julius III. By Sylvie Beguin - William Talman. By M. D. Whinney Miscellaneous Motes: - An Illustration of the Five Senses in Mediaeval Art (F. Mutherich) - Identification and Translation of a Letter of Guarino Guarini of Verona(Patricia Hochschild) - An Oxford College and the Gothic Revival. By T. S. R. Boase - The Original Plan of the Divine Comedy. By Hiram Peri (Pflaum) - Joachism and the English Apocalypse. By R. Freyhan - The “Third Reich.” By Ruth Kestenberg-Gladstein - Poussin’s Drawings for Marino and the New Classicism; I: Ovid’s Metamorphoses. By Jane Costello Miscellaneous Notes: - The Drawing of an Angel in MS. 28, St. John’s College, Oxford (Barbara Raw) - Some Van Eyckian Illuminations from Italy (Roberto Weiss) 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Nineteen (1956)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1956 First edition Ex-Library 
319 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Endpapers somewhat browned. Page 11 damaged and creased. - Volume 19 1956 - The Role of Amulets in Mesopotamian Ritual Texts. By Beatrice L. Goff - Mensa Sacra: The Round Table and the Holy Grail. By A. A. Barb - The Illustrations of St. Anselm’s Prayers and Meditations. By Otto Pacht - Cavallini and the Lost Frescoes in S. Paolo. By John White - ‘Combat Between Carnival and Lent’ by Pieter Bruegel the Elder. By C. G. Stridbeck - Shaftesbury’s Last Commission. By J. E. Sweetman - Coleridge’s Ancient Mariner and Cook’s Second Voyage. By Bernard Smith Miscellaneous Notes: - Virtutum et Viciorum Adumbracio (L. D. Ettlinger) - John Evelyn at Tivoli (David R. Coffin) - The Country House Poem of the Seventeenth Century (G. R. Hibbard) - Poggio Bracciolini and Johannes Hus (Richard G. Salomon) . - Cyriac of Ancona and the Temple of Hadrian at Cyzicus. By Bernard Ashmole - The Alhambra Palace of the Eleventh Century. By Frederick P. Bargebuhr - Novels in Ebony. By Th. H. Lunsingh Scheurleer - Flaxman and the Eighteenth Century By Margaret Whinney - English Artists and the Val d’Aosta. By T. S. R. Boase Miscellaneous Notes: - The Hearse-Cloth of Henry VII Belonging to the University of Cambridge (Hugh Tait) - The Changes in the Iconography and Composition of Veronese’s Allegory of the Battle of Lepanto in the Doge’s Palace (Staale Sinding-Larsen) - A Further Note on Niccolo dell’Abbate’s “Geroglifico” at Bologna in Honour of Julius III (Sylvie Beguin) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume Twenty (1957)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1957 First edition Ex-Library 
391 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Endpapers slightly browned. - Volume 20 1957 - Europa. By Martin Robertson - Elizabethan Chivalry: the Romance of the Accession Day Tilts. By Frances A. Yates - Ut Rhetorica Pictura. By John R. Spencer - The Theories of Mabillon and Montfaucon on French Sculpture of the Twelfth Century. By Jacques Vanuxem - Johannes Schefferus and Swedish Antiquity. By Allan Ellenius - Robert Wood and the Problem of Troy in the Eighteenth Century. By T. J. B. Spencer - Diderot and‘The Justice of Trajan’. By Jean Seznec Notes on some Astronomical, Astrological and Mathematical Manu¬scripts of the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris. By Lynn Thorndike . Miscellaneous Notes: - A Classical Topos in the Introduction to Alberti’s Della Pittura (E. H. Gombrich) - Vespasiano da Bisticci and Gray (A. de la Mare) - An Early Tudor Programme for Plays and other Demonstrations against the Pope (Sydney Anglo) - “Spotted to be Known” (D. Coulman) - Constable and the ‘Massacres de Scio’ by Delacroix (Michel Florisoone) - Note on a Forged Date (D. P. Walker) - A Note on Bruegel’s ‘Combat between Carnival and Lent’ (Charles de Tolnay) - Florentine Political Assumptions in the Period of Savonarola and Soderini. By Felix Gilbert - Jean Louis Guez de Balzac’s Le Prince—a Revaluation. By Pierre Watter - The Rose-Window. By Helen J. Dow - Tiepolo’s Treatment of Classical Story at Villa Valmarana. By Michael Levey - The Sea of Time and Space. By Kathleen Raine - John Constable, 1810-1816: a Chronological Study. By Michael Kitson Miscellaneous Notes: - Observations on the Iconography of the Wound in Christ’s Side (Vladimir Gurewich) - Two Byzantine Scholars and their Reception in Italy (A. Keller) - The Interpolated Text of the Vitruvian Epitome (K. W. Gransden) - A Song from Campion’s Lord's Masque (Frederick W. Sternfeld) . 
Price: 32.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 21 (1958)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1958 First edition Ex-Library 
313 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 21 1958 - The Orpheus in the Synagogue of Dura-Europos. By H. Stern - St. Julian of Toledo in the Middle Ages. By J.N. Hillgarth - The Gosforth Cross. By Knut Berg - The Myth of Prometheus. By Olga Raggio - Prophecy and History. By D. Kurze - The Popular Celebration of the Accession Day of Queen Elizabeth I. By Roy C. Strong - The Pope-Burning Processions of 1679, 1680 and 1681. By Sheila Williams - The Astral Body in Renaissance Medicine. By D.P. Walker Notes: - Una and the Clergy: the Ass Symbol in The Faerie Queene (John M. Steadman) - Three Lectures by Henri Frankfort: (i) The Dying God (ii) Heresy in a Theocratic State (iii) The Archetype in Analytical Psychology and the History of Religion - Political Ideas in Sienese Art: the Frescoes by Ambrogio Lorenzetti and Taddeo di Bartolo in the Palazzo Publico. By Nicolai Rubinstein - Riccobaldo of Ferrara, Boccaccio and Domenico di Bandino. By Teresa Hankey - The Owl’s Ivy and the Poet’s Bays. By J.B. Trapp - The Palazzo Barberini: the Contributions of Maderno, Bernini and Pietro da Cortona. By Anthony Blunt Notes: - An Italian Niello Casket of the Fifteenth Century (Mordechai Narkiss) - The Croyland Quatrefoil and Polychronicon (W.F. Bolton) - Giovanni Ambrogio Preda in Rome (Roberto Weiss) 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 22 (1959)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1959 First edition Ex-Library 
390 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 22 1959 - An Early Chinese Swan-Maiden Story. By Arthur Waley - The History and Form of the Seven-Branched Candlestick of the Hasmonean Kings. By Heinrich Strauss - “Opus Quinque Dierum”: Diirer’s ‘Christ Among the Doctors’ and its Sources. By Jan Bialostocki - Raphael’s ‘Incendio del Borgo’. By Kurt Badt - Festivals for the Garter Embassy at the Court of Henri III. By Roy C. Strong - The Chateau of Montceaux-en-Brie. By Rosalys Coope - Heroic Virtue and the Divine Image in Paradise Lost. By John M. Steadman - Some Emblematic Sources of Goya. By George Levitine . . 106 Aspects of Mozart’s Heroines. By Michael Levey - Notes on Some Less Familiar British Astronomical and Astrological Manuscripts. By Lynn Thorndike Note: - The Repentance of Judas in Piero della Francesca’s ‘Flagellation of Christ’ (E. H. Gombrich) - Theories of Categories in Early Mediaeval Chinese Alchemy. By Ho Ping-Yii and Joseph Needham - A New Manuscript of the Latin Fuerre de Gadres and the Text of Roman d’Alexandre Branch II. By D. J. A. Ross - The Reliefs on the Fagade of the Duomo at Orvieto. By John White - George Herbert and Caritas. By Rosemond Tuve - Shipwrecks in English Romantic Painting. By T. S. R. Boase - Haydon Versus Shee. By Quentin Bell Notes: - Federigo Zuccaro’s Visit to England in 1575 (Roy C. Strong) - The Longthorpe Murals (R. M. Ogilvie) - The Seven-Year-Old Theseus (E. Tietze-Conrat) - Salutati’s Epigrams for the Palazzo Vecchio at Florence (Teresa Hankey) - Boissard’s Costume-Book and Two Portraits (Frances A. Yates) - Seth or Anubis? (J. Gwyn Griffiths and A. A. Barb) - The Orpheus in the Synagogue of Dura-Europos: A Correction (Erwin R. Goodenough and H. Stern) - Sources of Inigo Jones’ Masquing Designs (E. E. Veevers 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 23 (1960)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1960 First edition Ex-Library 
327 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 23 1960 - Ramon Lull and John Scotus Erigena. By Frances A. Yates - The Earlier Work of Giovanni Bellini. By Giles Robertson - The Picture of Nobody. By Gerta Calmann - An Historical Study of the Portraits of Sir John Suckling. By Thomas Clayton - Time and Eternity: Paradox and Structure in Paradise Lost. By Rosalie L. Colie - The Hampton Court Trianon Designs of William and John Talman. By John Harris - Cezanne and Poussin. By Theodore Reff Notes : - Sense or Nonsense in Scientific Jargon (O. Neugebauer) - Jordaens’ ‘Night Vision’ (Erwin Bielefeld) - An Illuminated English Psalter of the Early Thirteenth Century. By Meyer Schapiro - Ekphrasis and Aesthetic Attitudes in Vasari’s Lives. By Svetlana Leontief- Alpers - “L’Eglise du Dome”. By A. J. Braham - Rigaud’s Portrait Group at Ottawa. By George Van Derveer Gallenkamp - Pygmalion and the Philosophes. By J. L. Carr - Francesco Guardi as Vedutista and some of his Patrons. By Francis Haskell - John Graham Lough. By T. S. R. Boase - Botticelli and Nineteenth-Century England. By Michael Levey Notes: - Note on the Glazier Psalter (Francis Wormald) - A Note on the Symbolism of some Sculptures of the Ducal Palace, Venice (B. Rackham) - Vasari’s Lives and Cicero’s Brutus (E. H. Gombrich) Edward VI and the Pope (Roy C. Strong) 
Price: 32.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 24 (1961)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1961 First edition Ex-Library 
346 pages. With maps & plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 24 1961 - The Rocks on the Parthenon Frieze. By Philipp Fehl Logical and Mathematical Symbolism in the Platonic Scholia. By Robert S. Brumbaugh - The Taj Mahal in the Context of East and West: a Study in the Comparative Method. By R. A. Jairazbhoy - A Mediaeval Mystery Cult in Bosnia and Herzegovina. By Marian Wenzel Notes: - Cain’s Jaw-Bone (George Henderson) - Observations on Caravaggio’s ‘Repentant Magdalen’ (Ilaria Toesca) - The Monk and the Soldier in Plate 58 of Goya’s Caprichos (Nigel Glendinning) - A New View of Goya’s Tauromaquia (Nigel Glendinning) - A Note on the So-Called ‘Fidei Simulacrum’ (R. Weiss) - The Chigi Chapel in S. Maria del Popolo. By John Shearman - The Chigi Chapel in S. Maria della Pace. By Michael Hirst - The Humanist Portrait of Cosimo de’ Medici, Pater Patriae. By Alison M. Brown - The Survival of the Kithara and the Evolution of the English Cittern: a Study in Morphology. By Emanuel Winternitz - A Chronological Census of Renaissance Editions and Translations of Galen. By Richard J. Durling Notes : - Renaissance and Golden Age (E. H. Gombrich) - The ‘Institution of the Eucharist’ by Charles Le Brun (Jennifer Montagu) - The Greek Codices of Palla Strozzi and Guarino Veronese (Aubrey Diller) - A Note on Raphael’s Sibyls in S. Maria della Pace (L. D. Ettlinger) - Poussin’s ‘Triumph of Neptune and Amphitrite’: a Re-Identifi¬cation (Frank H. Sommer) - Pirro Ligorio’s Illustrations to Aesop’s Fables (Erna Mandowsky) 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 25 (1962)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1962 First edition Ex-Library 
354 pages. With plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 25 1962 - Jeremiah and his Girdle. By Adelheid Heimann - The Promethean Commonplace. By R. Johnson - An Anglo-Saxon Bible Fragment of the Late Eighth Century. By Patrick McGurk - Pinturicchio and the Revival of Antiquity. By J. Schulz - Sebastiano Serlio and Venetian Painting. By Cecil Gould - Political and Religious Cartoons of the Thirty Years’ War. By W. A. Coupe - Dryden’s Dialogue on Drama. By Dean T. Mace Notes: - Beroaldus on Francia (Michael Baxandall and E. H. Gombrich) - Ennius and Basinio of Parma (Jessie Poesch) - A Late Twelfth-Century Artist’s Pattern Sheet (D. J. A. Ross) - Saint Identified in a Lee Picture (F. Wormald) - Jordaens’ ‘Night Vision’—a Rejoinder (Julius S. Held) - Sources of Two Paintings by Joseph Wright of Derby (Robert Rosenblum) - Aftermath to Opicinus de Canistris (Richard G. Salomon) - Nature and the Antique in B. R. Haydon’s ‘Assassination of Dentatus’ (Frederick Cummings) - An Eleventh-Century Ivory Pectoral Cross. By Richard H. Randall, Jr. - Late-Antique Influences in Some English Mediaeval Illustrations of Genesis. By George Henderson - Numerical Composition in The Faerie Queene. By Alastair Fowler - Some Principles of Elizabethan Stage Costume. By Hal H. Smith - The Dance and the Masques of Ben Jonson. By John C. Meagher - The Abbe de Cordemoy and the Graeco-Gothic Ideal: a Prelude to Romantic Classicism. Part I. By R. D. Middleton Notes : - Notes on Cyriac of Ancona and some of his friends (F. Babinger) - A Note on Nicolas Froment’s ‘Burning-Bush Triptych’ (C. I. Minott) - Maria in Sole and the Virgin of the Rosary (S. Ringbom) - Some Eighteenth-Century Restorations of Myron’s ‘Discobolos’ (Seymour Howard) The ‘Bonus Eventus’ Relief in the British Museum (Otto Kurz) 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 26 (1963)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1963 First edition Ex-Library 
398 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 26 1963 - Olympias and the Serpent. By D. J. A. Ross - A Life of St. Edward the Confessor in Early Fourteenth-Century Stained Glass at Fecamp, in Normandy. By Madeline Harrison - Erasmus, Humanism and the Christian Cabala. By Werner L. Gundersheimer - The London Pageants for the Reception of Katharine of Aragon: November 1501. By Sydney Anglo - The Abbe de Cordemoy and the Greco-Gothic Ideal. Part II. By R. D. Middleton - ‘Backgrounds, Introduction of Architecture and Landscape’: a Lecture by J. M. W. Turner. By Jerrold Ziff - Macklin and Bowyer. By T. S. R. Boase Notes: - Constantiniana (C. Ligota) - Julian of Toledo in the Liber Floridus (J. N. Hillgarth) - An Interpretation of Mantegna’s ‘Parnassus’ (E. H. Gombrich) - Sidney’s Experiment in Pastoral: The Lady of May (S. K. Orgel) - Some Pre-Dynastic Egyptian Figurines: Problems of Authenticity. By Peter J. Ucko and H. W. M. Hodges - The Indian Iconography of the Decans and Horas. By David Pingree An Illustration in an Anglo-Saxon Psalter in Paris. By Robert M. Harris - Notes on the Virtues and Vices. Part I: Two Fifteenth-Century Lines of Dependence on the Thirteenth and Twelfth Centuries. By Rosemond Tuve - A Dialogue on Art from the Court of Leonello d’Este. By Michael Baxandall - Logos in The Temple. By R. L. Colie Notes: - Three Astrological Predictions (Lynn Thorndike) - Reynard the Fox and the Smithfield Decretals (Kenneth Varty) - The Fabric of Herbert’s Temple (George Watson) - Rubens and the Wound in Christ’s Side. A Postscript (Vladimir Gurewich) - Poussin’s ‘Neptune and Amphitrite’ at Philadelphia: a Re- Identification Rejected (Michael Levey) - An Eighteenth-Century Carved Piece with Medical Associations (Robert Renehan) - Goya and Arriaza’s Profecia del Pirineo (Nigel Glendinning) - R. Haydon and his School (Frederick Cummings) 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 27 (1964)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1964 First edition Ex-Library 
358 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 27 1964 - Three Elusive Amulets. By A. A. Barb - The Evesham Psalter. By D. H. Turner - Notes on the Virtues and Vices. Part II: ‘Hely’; Two Missing Notes in the Somme le Roi Illuminator; the Unicorn; ‘Sevens’ in the Belle¬ville Breviary and some Psalters and Horae. By Rosemond Tuve - The Bible and Eternity: John Wyclif’s Dilemma. By Beryl Smalley - Bartholomaeus Facius on Painting. By Michael Baxandall - The Language of Humanism and the Language of Sculpture. By Alessandro Parronchi - The Origin of an Archaeological Plan of Rome by Alessandro Strozzi. By Gustina Scaglia - Nicolas Audebert and the Villa D’Este. By R. W. Lightbown - Pirro Ligorio on the Nobility of the Arts. By David R. Coffin - The Theology of Marlowe’s The Jew of Malta. By G. K. Hunter - Eternity and the Afterlife. By D. P. Walker - Musical Humanism, the Doctrine of Rhythmus, and the Saint Cecilia Odes of Dryden. By D. T. Mace - Moment and Movement in Art. By E. H. Gombrich Notes: - The Stevensweert Kantharos: Its Metrology and Eastern Con¬nexions (A. D. H. Bivar) - Some Unpublished Astrological Illustrations from Central and Eastern Europe (K. Fischer) - The Iconography of the Deposition Without St. John (Paulina Ratkowska) - Two Pieces of Fifteenth-Century Political Iconography (P. S. Lewis) - A Hitherto Unpublished Letter on Gozzoli’s Frescoes in the Palazzo Medici-Riccardi (Andreas Grote) - Philip II’s Impresa and Spenser’s Souldan (R. I. C. Graziani) - The Xenophon Translation Attributed to Queen Elizabeth I (L. Bradner) - Robert Fludd’s Theory of Geomancy and His Experiences at Avignon in the Winter of 1601 to 1602 (C. H. Josten) - Francisco Pacheco’s Apotheosis of Hercules (G. Kunoth) - A Caritas Romana by Murillo (Enriqueta Harris) - John Langhorne and Turner’s ‘Fallacies of Hope’ (Jerrold Ziff) - Photogenic Drawings (R. B. Beckett) 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 28 (1965)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1965 First edition Ex-Library 
366 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 28 1965 - Logical and Mathematical Symbolism in the Plato Scholia, II: A Thousand Years of Diffusion and Redesign. By Robert S. Brum¬baugh - A Twelfth-Century Defence of the Fourth Figure of the Syllogism. By A. I. Sabra - Byzantinism and Romantic Hellenism. By Cyril Mango - Gregory the Great, the Destroyer of Pagan Idols. The History of a Medieval Legend Concerning the Decline of Ancient Art and Literature. By Tilmann Buddensieg - A Castilian Tradition of Bible Illustration. The Romanesque Bible from San Millan. By John W. Williams - A Twelfth-Century Manuscript from Winchcombe and its Illustrations. Dublin, Trinity College, MS. 53. By Adelheid Heimann - The Iconography of the Four Panels by the Master of Saint Giles. By William M. Hinkle - Henry VI of England and the Dual Monarchy: Aspects of Royal Political Propaganda, 1422-1432. By J. W. McKenna - The Medals of Pope Julius II (1503-1513). By Roberto Weiss Guarino, - Pisanello and Manuel Chrysoloras. By Michael Baxandall. - Eros and Anteros, or Reciprocal Love in Ancient and Renaissance Art. By Guy de Tervarent - Bibles Françaises apres le Concile de Trente (1546). By Eugenie Droz - An Unknown Chapter in the Life of John Dee. By C. H. Josten - A Rembrandt Problem: Haman or Uriah? By Madlyn Kahr - The Medal Against Time: A Study of Pope’s Epistle To Mr Addison. By Howard Erskine-Hill - A.M. Warburg. By G. Bing Notes: - Empedocles’s Fiery Fish (J. Longrigg) - The Hero with Two Swords, a postscript (Martin Robertson) - A Serbo-Byzantine Betrothal Ring (F. M. Heichelheim and H. A. Hickl-Szabo) - The Breviary of Saint Louis: The Development of a Legendary Miracle (L. S. Crist) - The Salamander in Van der Goes’ Garden of Eden (Robert A. Koch) - The Solitary Bird in Van der Goes’ Garden of Eden (Herbert Leon Kessler) - Some Seventeenth-Century Miniatures from the University of Cracow (Ewa Chojecka) - De Lineamentis: L. B. Alberti’s Use of a Technical Term (S. Lang) - Excerpts from the Codex Huygens Published in London in 1720 (Carlo Pedretti) - Poussin’s Marine Venus at Philadelphia: A Re-Identification Accepted (Charles Dempsey) - The Woman of Sestos: A Plinian Theme in the Renaissance (Susan Woodford) 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 29 (1966)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1966 First edition Ex-Library 
457 pages. With (folding) plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 29 1966 - Antaura. The Mermaid and the Devil’s Grandmother. By A. A. Barb - The Debate on Primitivism in Ancient Rhetoric. By E. H. Gombrich Three Illustrations from the Bury St. Edmunds Psalter and their Prototypes. Notes on the Iconography of Some Anglo-Saxon Drawings. By Adelheid Heimann - The Bury Bible (Cambridge, Corpus Christi College, MS. 2). By M. Kauffmann - A Logos Creator at Chartres and its Copy. By Jan van der Meulen - The Salvation of the Heathen: The Exploration of a Theme in Piers Plowman. By G. H. Russell - The Mulier Amicta Sole and Her Attendants. An Episode in Late Medieval Finnish Art. By Anthony Cutler - Cardinal Giordano Orsini ( + 1438) as a Prince of the Church and a Patron of the Arts. A Contemporary Panegyric and Two De¬scriptions of the Lost Frescoes in Monte Giordano. By W. A. Simpson - Correggio’s Amori di Giove. By Egon Verheyen - Titian’s Old Testament Cycle. By Madlyn Kahr - Graces, Muses, and Arts: The Urns of Henry II and Francis I. By Victoria L. Goldberg - The Classical Perception of Nature in Poussin’s Earlier Works. By Charles Dempsey - Puget’s Gallic Hercules. By Theodore Reff - Moral Intention in the Fables of La Fontaine. By Margaret M. McGowan - Dryden and Vossius: A Reconsideration. By H. Neville Davies - A Reply to Mr. H. Neville Davies’s ‘Dryden and Vossius: A Reconsideration’. By D. T. Mace - Plagiaries-by-Memory of the Rake’s Progress and the Genesis of Hogarth’s Second Picture Story. By David Kunzle - Biblical Illustration in Nineteenth-Century English Art. By T. S. R. Boase - On the Origin of the Word ‘Expressionism’. By Donald E. Gordon - Art in ‘The Epoch of the Great Spiritual’. Occult Elements in the Early Theory of Abstract Painting. By Sixten Ringbom Notes : - The Illustration of Codex Ebnerianus. A Study in Liturgical Illustration of the Comnenian Period (Cecelia Meredith) - Giovanni Contarini, a Venetian at Oxford: 1392-1399 (Anthony Luttrell) - Notes on the Astrological Predictions for A.D. I 430/1431 in MS. Harley 3731 (O. Neugebauer) - An Emblematic Portrait by Dosso (Felton Gibbons) - Poussin and Aesop (A. F. Blunt) - The Textual Sources of Poussin’s Marine Venus in Philadelphia (Charles Dempsey) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 30 (1967)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1967 First edition Ex-Library 
459 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 30 1967 - Women in Charge: the Function of Alternatives in Early Greek Tradition and the Ancient Idea of Matriarchy. By Simon Pembroke - Seventy-eight Vitruvius Manuscripts. By Carol Herselle Krinsky - Studies in English Manuscript Illumination. By George Henderson - Part I: Stylistic Sequence and Stylistic Overlap in Thirteenth- Century English Manuscripts Part II: The English Apocalypse, I Simone Martini’s The Holy Family. By Don Denny - Four Tapestries After Hieronymus Bosch. By Otto Kurz - Pontormo’s Cosimo il Vecchio, a New Dating. By John Sparrow - Henry IV, the Gallic Hercules. By Corrado Vivanti - The Musical Theory and Philosophy of Robert Fludd. By P. J. Ammann - Kepler’s Celestial Music. By D. P. Walker - A Volume of Mughal Drawings and Miniatures. By Otto Kurz - Manner and Meaning in Some Rubens Mythologies. By Svetlana L. Alpers - Bishop Godwin’s ‘Lunatique Language’. By H. Neville Davies - Hogarth, Fielding, and the Dating of the March to Finchley. By W. B. Coley - Ossian in Painting. By Henry Okun - Turner: An Early Experiment with Colour Theory. By Gerald E. Finley - The Sources of True Taste. Benjamin West’s Instructions to a Young Painter for his Studies in Italy. By Franziska Forster-Hahn Notes: - Alexander Historiatus, a Supplement (D. J. A. Ross) - John VII’s Adoration of the Cross in S. Maria Antiqua (Per Jonas Nordhagen) - The Archer, the Eagle and the Lamb (Barbara C. Raw) - Boethius and an Illustration to the Bible historiale (M. W. Evans) - An Unpublished Detail of the Iconography of the Passion in Le Chastel Perilleux (Sister Marie Brisson) - A ‘Biface’ Medal of Henry II? (W. McAllister Johnson) - The Earliest Description of Bosch’s Garden of Delight (E. H. Gombrich) - On Some Celestial Maps and Globes of the Sixteenth Century (Jacob Hess) - A Note on the Arithmological Stanza: The Faerie Queene II.ix.22 (R. M. Cummings) - Velazquez and Charles I: Antique Busts and Modern Paintings from Spain for the Royal Collection (Enriqueta Harris) - Euanthes Redivivus: Rubens’s Prometheus Bound (Charles Dempsey) - The Endymion Myth and Poussin’s Detroit Painting (Judith Colton) - Salvator Rosa’s Justice Appearing to the Peasants (Richard W. Wallace) - An Anatomical Drawing by Alexander Cozens (Arthur S. Marks) - Pouilly’s Plagiarism (George H. Nadel) - Pope’s Neighbours: An Early Landscape Garden at Richmond (A. J. Sambrook) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 31 (1968)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1968 First edition Ex-Library 
466 pages. With (folding) plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 31 1968 - Symbolism in the Plato Scholia, III: A Final Summary. By Robert S. Brumbaugh - Thabit Ibn Qurra on Euclid’s Parallels Postulate. By A. I. Sabra - Some Early Medieval Figure Sculpture from North-East Turkey. By David Winfield - The Capital Frieze and Pilasters of the Portail Royal, Chartres . By Adelheid Heimann - Studies in English Manuscript Illumination, III: The English Apo¬calypse, II. By George Henderson - Virtues and Vices in the Chapter House Vestibule in Salisbury. By Rosalie B. Green - Piers Plowman and Local Iconography. By R. E. Kaske - A Mid-Fifteenth-Century English Illuminating Shop and Its Cus¬tomers. By Kathleen L. Scott - The Signatures and Original Foliation of Leonardo da Vinci’s Libro F. By Carlo Pedretti - Leonardo’s Architectural Designs and the Sforza Mausoleum. By S. Lang - The Term Emblema in Alciati. By Hessel Miedema - Mercurius Ver: The Sources of Botticelli’s Primavera. By Charles Dempsey - Le Theme de la Madeleine penitente au XVIIe siecle en France. By Françoise Bardon - The Painted Enigma and French Seventeenth-Century Art. By Jennifer Montagu - William Hogarth and Antoine Parent. By J. Dobai - Delacroix’s Imagery in the Palais Bourbon Library. By G. L. Hersey - The Architectural Setting of Jane Austen’s Novels. By Nikolaus Pevsner Notes: - The Yale (Wilma George) - An Allegorical Portrait of Emperor Sigismund by Mariano Taccola of Siena (Gustina Scaglia) - On the Iconography of the Nymph of the Fountain by Lucas Cranach the Elder (Michael Liebmann) - Marvell’s Stork: the Natural History of an Emblem (Kitty Datta) - New Light on Bernini’s Neptune and Triton (William Collier) - Quaestiones disputatae: Poussin’s Venus at Philadelphia (Frank H. Sommer) - Harrison, Jonson and Dekker: The Magnificent Entertainment for King James [1604] (David M. Bergeron) - Two Eighteenth-Century Frontispieces (H. A. Hammelmann) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 32 (1969)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1969 First edition Ex-Library 
437 pages. With plates. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 32 1969 - Simplicius’s Proof of Euclid’s Parallels Postulate. By A. I. Sabra - Observations on the Historiated Lintel of the Holy Sepulchre, Jeru¬salem. By Alan Borg - A Tanner Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and some Notes on English Painting of the Late Twelfth Century. By L. M. Ayres - The Tympanum of the Portal of Saint-Anne at Notre Dame de Paris and the Iconography of the Division of the Powers in the Early Middle Ages. By Walter Cahn - Arnold Geilhoven: an Early Disciple of Petrarch in the Low Countries. By Nicholas Mann - Alberti’s Colour Theory: a Medieval Bottle Without Renaissance Wine. By Samuel Y. Edgerton, Jr. - The Crucifixion of St. Peter: a Fifteenth-Century Topographical Problem. ByJ. M. Huskinson - Bosch’s “Garden of Earthly Delights”: a Progress Report. By E. H. Gombrich - Giovanni Pico’s Book of Job. By Chaim Wirszubski - Erasmus and the Visual Arts. By Erwin Panofsky - Oriental Art and the Orient in Late Renaissance and Baroque Italy. By R. W. Lightbown - The Angelic Consolation of St. Francis of Assisi in Post-Tridentine Italian Painting. By Pamela Askew - John Toland and the Newtonian Ideology. By Margaret Candee Jacob - The Early Career of Alexander Runciman and his Relations with Sir James Clerk of Penicuik. By Susan Booth - Constable’s Sky Sketches. By Louis Hawes - Antolini’s Foro Bonaparte in Milan. By Carroll William Westfall Notes: - Papal Patronage in the Early Twelfth Century: Notes on the Iconography of Cosmatesque Pavements (Dorothy Glass) - Filippino Lippi’s Wounded Centaur (Hugh Lloyd-Jones) - The Taddei Tondo. A Frightened Jesus? (Malcolm Easton) - Mantegna and Francisque Pellegrin (W. McAllister Johnson) - A Note on Marcantonio’s Death of Dido (David H. Thomas) - The Source of Titian’s Bacchus and Ariadne (Angus Easson) - From the Alessandro morente to the Alexandre Richelieu. The Portraiture of Alexander the Great in Seventeenth-Century Italy and France (Erkinger Schwarzenberg) - A Neglected Classical Phase of Turner’s Art: his Vignettes to Rogers’s Italy (Adele M. Holcomb) - The Lost Opportunity of the Royal Academy: an Assessment of its Position in the Nineteenth Century (H. C. Morgan) - A Corrected Plan of Delacroix’s Ceiling in the Library of the Palais Bourbon (Lee Johnson) 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume 34 (1971)
The Warburg & Courtauld Institutes London 1971 First edition Ex-Library 
420 pages. With plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Library binding with new endpapers & original wrappers preserved. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 34 1971 - Observations on a Number of Liuthar Manuscripts. By Katherine Powell - The Sculpture Programme of the Porte des Comtes Master at Saint- Sernin in Toulouse. By Thomas W. Lyman - The Iconography of a Romanesque Chalice from Trzemeszno. By Piotr Skubiszewski - The Tomb of St. Louis. By Georgia Sommers Wright. - Illustrations Direct and Oblique in the Margins of an Alexander Romance at Oxford. By S. K. Davenport - Alberti and φιλαρετη. By JohnOnians - ‘II Concetto dell’Amnia’ in Leonardo’s Early Skull Studies. By Martin Kemp - Citarea ‘su una impresa di bronconi’. By Salvatore Settis - Works of Art from Rome for Henry VIII. By Margaret Mitchell - Plus ultra, Non plus ultra, and the columnar device of Emperor Charles V. By Earl Rosenthal - Johannes Molanus on Provocative Paintings. By David Freedberg - Erasmus in France in the Later Sixteenth Century. By Margaret Mann Phillips - Bound Theory and Blind Practice: Pietro Testa’s Notes on Painting and the Liceo della Pittura. By Elizabeth Cropper - The Illustration of Sir Walter Scott: Nineteenth-Century Enthusiasm and Adaptation. By Catherine Gordon Notes: - Stitchery in Classical and Renaissance Art (Elizabeth Birbari) - The Wound in Christ’s Side (A. A. Barb) - Moses shown the Promised Land (A. Heimann) - The Heraldry of Hector and its Antiquity (R. A. Dwyer) Botticelli’s Three Graces (Charles Dempsey) - Boccaccio’s Ninfale Fiesolano in Early Florentine Cassone Painting (Paul Watson) - The Poison-Woodcut by the ‘Petrarch-Master’ (A. A. Barb) - Erasmus and the Iconography of Pieter Aertsen’s Christ in the House of Martha and Mary in the Boymans-van Beuningen Museum (P. K. F. Moxey) - The Celestial Cartography of Giovanni Antonio Vanosino da Varese (Deborah Jean Warner) - Appearances of the Red Cross Knight in Book Two of Spenser’s Faerie Queene (Robin Kirkpatrick) - Spenser’s Fourth Grace (Gerald Snare) - The Natural Course of Light Inverted: an Impresa in Chapman’ Bussy D’Ambois (A. R. Braunmuller) - An Early Painting by Frans Pourbus the Younger (Egon Verheyen) - Rubens and Optics (Michael Jaffd) - Exhortatio ad Virtutem. A Series of Paintings in the Barberini Palace (Jennifer Montagu) - Blake’s Newton (John Gage) - Constable and Wordsworth: the Ecological Moment of Romantic Art (Karl Kroeber) - Turner and Scott (A. M. Holcomb) - John Gibson’s Satan (Edward Morris) - Correction to ‘The Beasts from Job in Liber Floridus Manuscripts (Jessie Poesch) . 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 35 (1972)
The Warburg Institute London 1972 First edition Ex-Library 
420 pages. With plates. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 35 1972 - The Lintel Fragment Representing Eve from Saint-Lazare, Autun. By O. K. Werckmeister - A Note on Jacobus. By Christopher Hohler - Artists, Suppliers and Clerks. The Human Factors in the Art Patronage of King Henry III. By R. Kent Lancaster - Antichrist and the Iconography of Dante’s Geryon. By John Block Friedman - Christian Hebraism and the Ramsey Abbey Psalter. By Lucy Freeman Sandler - Some Similarities between Queen Mary’s Psalter and the Northern Passion. By O. S. Pickering - The Pictorial Programme of the Sala della Pace: a New Interpretation. By Uta Feldges-Henning - Books and their Owners in Venice 1345-1480. By Susan Connell - The Fire Next Time. By Bo Lindberg - Dissection and Divinity in Leonardo’s Late Anatomies. By Martin Kemp - Veronese and Daniele Barbara: The Decoration of Villa Maser. By Richard Cocke - The ‘Rainbow Portrait’ of Queen Elizabeth I and its Religious Symbolism. By Rene Graziani - Claude and Architecture. By I. G. Kennedy - The Iconography of the Marble Gallery at Frederiksborg Palace. By Meir Stein - Leibniz and Language. By D. P. Walker - ‘Medusa’ or the Physiognomy of the Earth. Humbert de Superville’s Cosmological Aesthetics. By Barbara Stafford - The Italian Tour of William Hilton R.A. in 1825. By Marcia R. Pointon - J. M. W. Turner and Sir Walter Scott: Iconography of a Tour. By Gerald E. Finley Notes: - Cain’s Murder-Weapon and Samson’s Jawbone of an Ass (A. A. Barb) - The Holy Sepulchre Lintel (Alan Borg) - Sforzinda, Filarete and Filelfo (S. Lang) - The Rucellai Family and its Loggia (F. W. Kent) - Butler’s Character of Hudibras and Contemporary Graphic Satire (Laurel Brodsley) 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 36 (1973)
The Warburg Institute London 1973 First edition Ex-Library 
420 pages. With plates. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Coffee stain on front cover left by some careless academic or student. - Volume 36 1973 - The Meaning of Horace’s Ut Pictura Poesis. By Wesley Trimpi . Ovid’s Tomb. By J. B. Trapp - The Crucifix of Fernando and Sancha and its Relationship to North French Manuscripts. By Marlene Park - Carpentry and Design in Duccio’s Workshop: the London and Boston Triptychs. By John White - Some Remarks on Mamluk Playing Cards. By Michael Dummett and Kamal Abu-Deeb - Federigo da Montefeltro’s Patronage of the Arts, 1468-1482. By Cecil H. Clough - The Travels of Bernardo Michelozzi and Bonsignore Bonsignori in the Levant (1497-98). By Eve Borsook - The Invention of the Columnar Device of Emperor Charles V at the Court of Burgundy in Flanders in 1516. By Earl E. Rosenthal - English Ruins and English History: the Dissolution and the Sense of the Past. By Margaret Aston - Spenser’s Amoretti VIII and Platonic Commentaries on Petrarch. By Jon A. Quitslund - The Orchestra of Sir John Davies and the Image of the Dance. By Sarah Thesiger - The Iconography of Poussin’s Painting Representing Diana and Endymion. By Francis H. Dowley - Carlo Fontana’s Project for a Church in Honour of the ‘Ecclesia Triumphans’ in the Colosseum, Rome. By Hellmut Hager - Falsificazioni Epigrafiche di Girolamo Asquini. By Maria Pia Billanovich Notes: - The Bird Carista (Salome Zajadacz-Hastenrath) - A Medieval Definition of the Scientific Experiment in the Hebrew Picatrix (M. Plessner) - Horatian Reminiscences in Two Twelfth-century Art Critics (John Gage) - Towards a Literary Source for the Scenes of the Passion in Queen Mary’s Psalter (Marion Roberts) - Chaucer’s Attitude toward Astrology (Frank D. Gilliard) - The Iconography of the Frescoes in the Oratorio di S. Giovanni at Urbino (Penelope A. Dunford) - Mantegna’s St. Sebastians (Joan G. Caldwell) - Tarsie: Designs and Designers (M. J. Thornton) - Marcantonio Michiel’s Collection (Jennifer Fletcher) - Two Turner Studies: Turner’s Colour and Optics; Turner’s Illustrations to Napoleon (Gerald E. Finley) - Some Commercial Aspects of the Boydell Shakespeare Gallery (Winifred H. Friedman) 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 37 (1974)
The Warburg Institute London 1974 First edition Ex-Library 
402 pages. With plates. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 37 1974 - The Klosterneuburg Altar of Nicholas of Verdun: Art, Theology and Politics. By Helmut Buschhausen - Scrutamini Scripturas: Joachimist Themes and Figurae in the Early Religious Writing of Arnold of Vilanova. By Harold Lee - The Stefaneschi Altarpiece: A Reconsideration. By Julian Gardner - The Nevill Hours and the School of Herman Scheerre. By Gereth M. Spriggs - Fifteenth-century Dutch Bible Illustration and the Historia Scholastica. By Sandra Hindman - Francesco Giorgio’s Commentary on Giovanni Pico’s Kabbalistic Theses. By Chaim Wirszubski - The Ponte in S. Maria Novella: the Problem of the Rood Screen in Italy. By Marcia B. Hall - Henry Peacham and the Art of Drawing. By F. J. Levy - Rubens’s Arch of the Mint. By Elizabeth McGrath - The Devotion of the Forty Hours and Roman Baroque Illusions. By Mark S. Weil - Virtue’s Wintry Reward: Pietro Testa’s Etchings of the Seasons. By Elizabeth Cropper - Carlo Fontana and the Jesuit Sanctuary at Loyola. By Hellmut Hager - Shaftesbury’s Illustrations of Characteristics. By Felix Paknadel - English Realism: George Eliot and the Pre-Raphaelites. By John Murdoch Notes: - The Exaltation of David (Hugo Buchthal) - Two Panels on the Ruthwell Cross (D. R. Howlett) - Iconographical Notes Towards a Definition of the Medieval Fool (D. J. Gifford) - The Letters Genuine and Spurious of Giovanni Rucellai (F. W. Kent) - Battista Guarini and a Book at Oxford (Dennis E. Rhodes) - The Good Friday Liturgy and Hans Memling’s Antwerp Triptych (Maurice B. McNamee) - An Antique Prototype for Michelangelo’s Fall of Man (Avraham Ronen) - Vesta and the Martyrdom of St. Lawrence in the Sixteenth Century (Robert W. Gaston) - The Placement of the Equestrian Statue of Marcus Aurelius in the Middle Ages (Philipp Fehl) - Young Milton and the Telescope (Lubomfr Konecny) - The Medici in Elizabethan and Jacobean Drama (T. S. R. Boase) - King Charles II’s Own Fashion: the Theatrical Origins of the English Vest (Diana de Marly) 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 38 (1975)
The Warburg Institute London 1975 First edition Ex-Library 
358 pages. With plates. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 38 1975 - Three Manuscripts for Lucchese Canons of S. Frediano in Rome. By Edward B. Garrison - The Miniature Cycle in the Sandomierz Pantheon and the Medieval Iconography of Alexander’s Indian Campaign. By Krystyna Secomska - Some Cardinals’ Seals of the Thirteenth Century. By Julian Gardner - English Misericords of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries and Their Relationship to Manuscript Illuminations. By Christa Grossinger - Lettura storica degli affreschi della ‘Camera degli Sposi’ di A. Mantegna. By Rodolfo Signorini - The Florentine Entrata of Leo X, 1515. By John Shearman - Joseph Scaliger’s Edition of Catullus (1577) and the Traditions of Textual Criticism in the Renaissance. By Anthony T. Grafton - A Netherlandish History by Joachim Wtewael. By Elizabeth McGrath - On the Date and Function of Some Allegorical Sketches by Rubens. By Julius S. Held - Chapman’s Ovids Banquet of Sence: its Sources and Theme. By Louise Vinge - The Perspective of Shadows: the History of the Theory of Shadow Projection. By Thomas Da Costa Kaufmann - ‘Pintura’: Background and Sketch of a Spanish Seventeenth-Century Court Genre. By Gareth Alban Davies - English Church Monuments to Women who Died in Childbed between 1780 and 1835. By N. B. Penny Notes: - Jacopo Sansovino’s Madonna in Sant’Agostino: an Antique Source Rediscovered (Mary D. Garrard) - A Connoisseur’s Shopping-List, 1647 (J. P. Ferris) - An Unusual Binding After Diirer’s Melencolia I (William Hauptman) 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 39 (1976)
The Warburg Institute London 1976 First edition Ex-Library 
292 pages & 32 pages of plates. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 39 1976 - An Early Fourteenth-Century Breviary at Longleat. By Lucy Freeman Sandler - The Housing Problems of Cardinal Francesco Gonzaga. By D. S. Chambers - A Confraternity of the Holy Ghost and a Series of Paintings of the Life of the Virgin in London and Munich. By Stella Mary Newton - Magic and Radical Reformation in Agrippa of Nettesheim. By Paola Zambelli - Reuchlin’s De Verbo Mirifico and the Magic Debate of the Late Fifteenth Century. By Charles Zika - The Voynich ‘Roger Bacon’ Cipher Manuscript: Deciphered Maps of Stars. By Robert S. Brumbaugh - Arma Virumque . . . Nicolo dell’Abate’s Aeneid gabinetto for Scandiano. By Erika Langmuir - A Quaker-Kabbalist Controversy: George Fox’s Reaction to Francis Mercury van Helmont. By Allison Coudert - The Decorations for Archduke Leopold William’s State Entry into Antwerp. By Hans Vlieghe - The Stylistic Term‘Plateresque’. By J. B. Bury Notes: - The Legend of the Three Hermes and Abu Ma’shar’s Kitab al-Uluf in the Latin Middle Ages (Charles S. F. Burnett) - Bonaventura Berlinghieri’s Palmettes (Ernst H. Gombrich) - An Unpublished Bodleian Miniature: the Entombment in the Holy Sepulchre (Barbara G. Lane) - Bartolomeo Scala’s Dealings with Booksellers, Scribes and Illuminators, 1459—63 (A. M. Brown and A. C. de la Mare) - A Drawing for Santa Maria presso San Satiro (R. V. Schofield) - Of Beggars—Lucas van Leyden and Sebastian Brant (Lawrence Silver) - Architecture in Vasari’s ‘Massacre of the Huguenots’ (E. Howe) - On the Iconography of a Carving in King’s College Chapel, Cambridge (Jennifer Fellows) - The Iconography of Spenser’s Occasion (John Manning and Alastair Fowler) - Henry Fuseli’s ‘Queen Katherine’s Vision’ and Macklin’s Poets’ Gallery: A New Critique (Marcia Allentuck) - The Origin and the Concept of‘Classique’ in French Art Criticism (J. J. L. Whiteley) - Delacroix Emblematicus, his Unknown Studies after Bonasone (Sara Lichtenstein) 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 40 (1977)
The Warburg Institute London 1977 First edition Ex-Library 
334 pages & 30 pages of plates. With plates & illustrations. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Title on spine slightly worn. - Volume 40 1977 - John of Salisbury’s Manuscripts of Frontinus and of Gellius. By Janet Martin - Saint Mark’s Trophies: Legend, Superstition and Archaeology in Renaissance Venice. By Marilyn Perry - The Brancacci Chapel: Studies in its Iconography and History. By A. Molho - Sant’Andrea at Mantua and Gonzaga Patronage, 1460-1472. By D. S. Chambers - Leonardo and the Visual Pyramid. By Martin Kemp - On the Scholarship of Politian and its Context. By A. Grafton - Lefevre d’Etaples, Symphorien Champier and the Secret Names of God. By Brian P. Copenhaver - Extraits des Glosae super Platonem de Guillaume de Conches dans un manuscrit de Londres. By Edouard Jeauneau - The Coryciana and the Nymph Corycia. By Phyllis Pray Bober - Andrea Palladio, Polybius and Julius Caesar. By J. R. Hale - Descartes’s Dreams. By Alice Browne Notes and Documents: - Herod’s Demon-Crown (Miriam Skey) - John of Salisbury’s Policraticus in Thirteenth-Century England (Amnon Linder) - New Light on the Circulation of the A-text of Seneca’s Tragedies (R. H. Rouse and A. C. de la Mare) - The Throne and the Seven-branched Candlestick: Pico della Mirandola’s Hebrew Source (Moshe Idel) - Two Notes on Diego da Sagredo (Nigel Llewellyn) - The Authorship of the Recueil d}Arras (Lome Campbell) - Inigo Jones: An Allegory Recovered (Stephen Orgel) - Rubens’s Infant-Cornucopia (Elizabeth McGrath) - A Sixteenth-Century Illustrated Treatise on Comets (Jean-Michel Massing) 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes Volume 41 (1978)
The Warburg Institute London 1978 First edition Ex-Library 
360 pages & 56 pages of plates. With plates & illustrations. Library binding with original wrappers bound in. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & light soiling to spine, covers & corners. - Volume 41 1978 - The Medieval Legend of the Last Roman Emperor and its Messianic Origin. By Paul J. Alexander - Medieval Illustrations of Bede’s Life of St. Cuthbert. By Malcolm Baker. With an Appendix by D. H. Farmer - The Vision of Thurkill. By Paul Gerhard Schmidt - The Discovery of an Early Man of Sorrows on a Dominican Triptych. By H. W. van Os - Lorenzo Valla’s De Vero Falsoque Bono, Lactantius and Oratorical Scepticism. By Letizia A. Panizza - Leonardo’s Eye. By James S. Ackerman - Doctor Parma’s Medicinal Macaronic: Poem by Bartolotti, Pictures by Giorgione and Titian. By William Schupbach - The Historiography of Discovery in the Renaissance: The Sources and Composition of Polydore Vergil’s De Inventoribus Rerum, I-III. By Brian P. Copenhaver - Cardinal Domenico Grimani’s Legacy of Ancient Art to Venice. By Marilyn Perry - The Painted Decoration of Rubens’s House. By Elizabeth McGrath - The Fonthill Abbey Pictures: Two Additions to the Hazlitt Canon. By Stanley Jones Notes and Documents: - The Corbels in the Dome of Loarre (Katherine Watson) - Gardens of Virtue in the Middle Ages (Ellen Kosmer) - Bishop Bradwardine on the Artificial Memory (Beryl Rowland) - The Political Significance of Uccello’s Battle of San Romano (Gordon Griffiths) - The Virgin Snail (Helen Ettlinger) - Two Notes from Mantua: A Dog Named Rubino and Hozi Cadette il Naso a Virgilio (Rodolfo Signorini) - Papal Conclaves and Prophetic Mystery in the Sistine Chapel (D. S. Chambers) - Cupid Disarmed, or Venus Wounded? An Ovidian Source for Michelangelo and Bronzino (William Keach) - Aspects of Imitation in Cavino’s Medals (Charles Davis) - Bellori, Maratti and the Palazzo Altieri (Jennifer Montagu) - Goya’s Liberal Iconography: Two Images of Jovellanos (Steven Mansbach) - Pugin and Ruskin (Patrick R. M. Conner) 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@literarycatbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie